Previous Poetry Award Winners

Jack Clemo Poetry Centenary Competition Awards 2016

The award occasion was held on 14th May 2016 at the London Institute of Contemporary Christianity, Vere Street, London W1, as part of a special day commemorating the Cornish poet Jack Clemo on the 100th anniversay of his birth.

The awards were presented by the Bishop of Truro, Right Reverend Tim Thornton, including this sculpture to the winning poet, Alwyn Marriage.

1605_awards1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

From Left to Right: Rt Rev Tim Thornton, Alwyn Marriage, Rob Powys-Smith and Tony Jasper.

The outright winner was Alwyn Marriage for her poem Transition.

Second place was taken by Lynne Chitty, who unfortunately could not be present, for her poem A Hint of Spices.

Third place was taken by Rob Powys-Smith whose poem was entitled Some Words.

The Day included the Showing of A Different Drummer, Norman Stone’s film about the poet, which was shown on the BBC a number of years ago, an interview with Norman Stone, a keynote speech by Dr Luke Thompson, author of a new biography of Jack Clemo, Clay Phoenix, and a panel discussion:

1605_panel1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

From Left to Right: poets Stewart Henderson and Steve Turner with Tony Jasper and Dr Luke Thompson.

Jack Clemo Poetry Competition Awards 2013

The award occasion was held on 24th October 2013 at the Society of Authors, Drayton Gardens, London SW10. A special guest,
Ruth Gledhill, Religious Correspondent for The Times made some interesting observations and presented the sculpture to the winning poet.

Photo: Barry Bird

From Left to Right: Ruth Gledhill, Dallin Chapman and Lynne Chitty.

The outright winner was Dallin Chapman for her poem Will It Be Done.

Second place was taken by Ryan Service for his poem Matthew Six.

Ryan Service unfortunately could not be present.

Third place was taken by Lynne Chitty whose poem was entitled Morning Eucharist.

Dallin Chapman reads her winning poem.

Jack Clemo Poetry Competition Awards 2011

The award occasion was held on 27th October 2011 at the Society of Authors, Drayton Gardens, London SW10. A special guest, 

Lady Mary Holborow DCVO, JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall gave an address and presented the sculpture to the winning poet.

1111_poetryaward3.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

The outright winner was Martin Halsall for his poem The Haiku Masters.

Second place was taken by Audrey Bryant for her poem With Joy One Day to Die.

Third place was taken by Sheila Grundy whose poem was entitled Final Flight.

The Winners

1111_poetryaward4.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

From right to left: Sheila Grundy (third place), Lady Mary Holborow DCVO, Martin Halsall (first place), the daughter of Audrey Bryant (second place). Audrey Bryant herself was unable to be present.

Jack Clemo Poetry Competition Awards 2010

The award occasion was held on 28th October 2010 at the Society of Authors, Drayton Gardens, London SW10. A special guest, 

Sir David Brewer CMG, HM Lord Lieutenant of Greater London presented the awards and spoke.

1011_poetryaward3.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

From left to right: Sue Beresford, Sir David Brewer CMG, Tony Jasper, Susanne Scott ACG chair, Ray Givans (second place), and June Trethewey (third place). The winner, Andrea Mitchell, was unable to be present.

The Winners

1012_andreamitchell1.jpg 1011_AndreaMitchell2.jpg

Presentation photo: Jason Blackwood

The outright winner was Andrea Mitchell, for her poem Secondhand War. As Andrea Mitchell herself was unable to be present, Sue Beresford received the prize and the sculpture on her behalf.

1011_RayGivans1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

Ray Givans was second with his poem Samuel Johnson On Elizabeth Johnson.

1011_JuneTrethewey1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

Third was June Trethewey with her poem Everyman Is An Island.

Jack Clemo Poetry Competition Awards 2009

The award occasion was held on 29 October 2009 at the Society of Authors, Drayton Gardens, London SW10. A special guest, Rt.Rev. Bill Ind, the recently retired Bishop of Cornwall and in recent times a television personality, presented the awards and spoke.

The Winners

SheilaClift1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

Sheila Clift was the outright winner, for her poem The Offering and was presented with the sculpture.

JaneWyles1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

Second was Jane Wyles with her poem Story.

RichardWarren1.jpg

Photo: Jason Blackwood

Richard Warren was third with his poem The Song of Simeon Solomon.